Rattail Cactus, Aporocactus flagelliformis, 4in Potted Plant, Cactaceae,

4in Potted Plant

Name: Rattail Cactus
Scientific Name: Aporocactus flagelliformis
Family: Cactaceae

Rattail cactus grow profuse and long stems that love to hang over the edge of baskets, and when happy will be loaded with blooms from top to bottom. The stems are covered in spines like many cactus but they are short and bristle like. The stem can take on a reddish color depending on temperature and lighting conditions and makes an attractive houseplant.

Origination: Hidalgo, Mexico
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: Trails several feet
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: Pink to crimson
Other Names: Disocactus flagelliformis, Whip Cactus, Snake Cactus
Growing Instructions: Full sun, low water
Bright direct sunlight works great for indoor locations, and full or filtered sunlight is perfect for growing outdoors. A light well-draining soil does best; Allowing the soil to completely dry out between watering avoids over-watering and symptoms of root rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, anything near 32°F (0°C) is detrimental. Cuttings can easily be re-rooted. Half strength fertilizer.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rattail Cactus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *