Rhipsalis pachyptera

$11.99

- +

Rhipsalis pachyptera, 4in Potted, Rooted Plant, Cactaceae, All Organic Materials

4in Potted, Rooted Plant

Name: Rhipsalis pachyptera
Scientific Name: Rhipsalis pachyptera
Family: Cactaceae

The perfect succulent for hanging baskets, or planters that are tall or off the ground. The Leaves are segmented and cylindrical at the base and become flattened oval shaped with a frilly scalloped edge. The color of the leaf like stem is dark olive green, and almost has a purple tint to it. Like other Rhipsalis they also grow small white berry like fruits, that are filled with seeds that can be planted. Easy to care for, in the wild they can often be found growing on the surface of trees so soil and watering requirements are minimal. Find somewhere warm with a fair bit of light and it’ll be alright.

Origination: Brazil
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3-6ft (1-2m) (Trailing)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Fruit Color: Yellow
Other Names: Hariota pachyptera

Growing Instructions: Moderate light, Low water
Care for Rhipsalis sulcata is fairly straightforward and follow basic succulent care guidelines. Bright indirect sunlight works great for indoor locations, and dappled or filtered sunlight is perfect for growing outdoors. A light well-draining soil does best; Allowing the soil to completely dry out between watering avoids over-watering and symptoms of root rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, anything near 32°F (0°C) is detrimental. Cuttings can easily be re-rooted and the seeds from the berries will readily sprout.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rhipsalis pachyptera”

Your email address will not be published.