Rose Campion, Silene Coronaria, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Medicinal, Organic, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Rose Campion
Scientific Name: Silene coronaria
Family: Caryophyllaceae

Light green-grey felted leaves offset by bright pink blooms makes this flowering beauty a great choice for flower gardens and landscaping. Reaching a bit taller, rose campion looks stunning when surrounded or set behind other flowering annuals and perennials. Rose Campion makes a showy pollinator attractor while being deer and drought tolerant makes it low maintenance.

Origination: Asia, Europe
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 24-36 in (80 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 9b
Flower Color: Rosy pink
Other Names: Mullein-pink, Bloody William, Lamp-flower

Growing Instructions:
Plant Rose Campion in the full sun for the most blooms, plants can tolerate part shade but will bloom less often. Soil should be well draining and should be kept mostly dry apart from when you are germinating seeds.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rose Campion”

Your email address will not be published.