Rue

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Rue, Ruta graveolens, 4in Potted Plant, organic, Heirloom GMO Free, Medicinal Herb

4in Potted Plant

Name: Rue
Scientific Name: Ruta graveolens
Family: Rutaceae

Rue is an herbaceous plant with many uses, from a simple ornamental plant to a medicinal herb. Sometimes used sparingly for culinary use, even less so now than historically, it is still great to use in the kitchen for a variety of dishes. Rue grows like a low hedge and is often used as such, and has even been used as a deterrent to cats. Rue even has a history for use in witchcraft, and in the Catholic church.
!Can be toxic when taken internally!

Origination: Balkin Peninsula
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, culinary
Height: 24-36 in (60-90 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4-10
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 100-125 Days
Other Names: Herb of Grace

Growing Instructions:
Rue prefers a location in full sun, but will tolerate part shade. Rue like most herbs like a well-draining soil and even prefers more mesic conditions or poorer conditions.

1 review for Rue

  1. Anonymous (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *