Sage, Clary Sage, salvia sclarea, 20 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free, Sage Seeds

20 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Sage, Clary
Scientific Name: Salvia sclarea
Family: Lamiaceae

This fragrant herb is popular in flower gardens and commercially grown for its essential oils. Usually flowering its second year, the plant will easily reach several feet tall and will overwhelm you with its unique fragrance. This plant is though and will take to most conditions where there is plenty of light and some light watering.

Origination: Mediterranean Basin
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3-4 ft (60-90 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA zones 5a-9
Flower Color: White to pale pink, lilac
Maturity: Biennial
Other Names: Clary Wort, Clear Eye, Esalarea, Herbe aux Plaies, Muscatel Sage

Growing Instructions: Full sun, moderate water

Seeds do best when planted after the threat of frost has passed or started several weeks early indoor using trays. Lightly cover the seeds with soil, about twice the diameter of the seed deep. Keep damp until germination, and then water when the soil begins to dry completely. Transplant outdoors once there is no longer a threat of freeze and the plants are sturdy enough to handle transplanting. In harsher sunlight or in summer transplanting, plants may need to be acclimated to the sun, do so by slowly increasing the plants exposure to more intense light slowly over the course of a couple weeks. Space plants out 12-15 in.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sage, Clary”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *