Sage, Garden

(1 customer review)

$7.99

- +
Categories: , , ,

Sage, Garden Sage, Salvia officinalis, Organic, 4in potted plant, Heirloom, Medicinal, GMO Free, herb plants

Name: Garden Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis
Family: Lamiaceae

Garden sage, which goes by many other names, is one of the most popular herbs in today’s gardens. Originating in the Mediterranean this plant can now be found naturalized in many places around the world, and for good reason. Sage has a history of many ceremonial uses, which often includes smudge sticks (bundles of dried sage used for burning), as well as culinary and medicinal uses.
Sage can also be used as a ornamental perennial in the garden, lending a variety of cultivars with different leaf and flower colors.

Origination: Mediterranean
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Smudge Sticks
Height: 2 ft (0.6m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-9
Flower Color: blue to violet (can also be pink or white)
Maturity: 80-90 days
Other Names: Common sage, or Common sage

Growing Instructions:

Water the young plants regularly until they are established, and prevent them from drying out.
In the Spring you can cut back any woody or unsightly stems.

1 review for Sage, Garden

  1. Scott Lewicki (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *