Salad, Dutch Corn Salad, Valerianella locusta, 4in potted plants, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dutch Corn Salad
Scientific Name: Valerianella locusta
Family: Caprifoliaceae

Eaten as a leafy green vegetable, corn salad is a low growing variety popular in Europe. The common name corn salad refers to the fact that it often grows as a weed in cornfields. It has a characteristic nutty flavor, dark green color, and soft texture making it great as a main salad green. Contains three times as much vitamin C as lettuce, beta-carotene, B6, iron, and potassium.

Origination: Europe, Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 6in (15.5 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-9
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Lamb’s lettuce, common cornsalad, mâche, fetticus, feldsalat, nut lettuce, field salad

Growing Instructions: Moderate water, Full sun to partial shade,
cool season: 5-18°C (45-65°F).

Direct sow in spring or fall, plant in full sun and rich soil 1/2″ deep and 1″ apart in rows 8-10″ apart. For smaller plants, space them 1/2″ apart. Keep damp until germination which should occur within two weeks. The first leaves should be ready to harvest in 10-12 weeks. Harvest individual leaves as needed, or harvest the entire rosette by cutting it at the soil level. Young leaves have the best flavor and texture. You can plant a new crop every 2 weeks for a continual harvest.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salad, Dutch Corn Salad”

Your email address will not be published.