Scotch’s Broom

$9.99

- +

Scotch’s Broom, Cytisus scoparius, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, heirloom, GMO Free, Apiaceae, Fabaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Scotch’s Broom
Scientific Name: Cytisus scoparius
Family: Fabaceae

With a history involving folklore and myth as well as some ornamental and medicinal use, and its ability to spread scotch’s broom has plenty of reason to be as well-known as it is. Containing scoparin, which is a douretic, and sparteine which is used as a cardiac stimulant. An ointment can be made from the flowers to treat gout as well. As a legume this shrub can fix nitrogen in the soil. Producing large shrubs covered in profuse golden yellow flowers from top to bottom is its main appeal in the garden.

May be a noxious weed for your area, check with your local agricultural departments.
Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3-10 ft (1-3 m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-8
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: broomtops, common broom, European broom, Irish broom, Scottish broom, Scot’s broom

Growing Instructions:
Prefers dry sunny locations, tolerant of acidic soils.
Will tolerate a variety of conditions but should be planted in its permanent location as the roots do not like to be disturbed. Seedlings will not handle freezes but established plants often will. Plant either starting several weeks before the last expected frost date or direct sowing after the threat of freeze has passed. Space plants out in the garden at least 4 feet apart (120 cm). Keep seeds moist until germination, at which point watering may be reduced to moderate amounts and once fully established plants are considered drought tolerant. Thin out any excess seedlings, making sure there’ll be room for future growth.
When transplanting from inside or a protected location to the garden, its often best to acclimate the plants to the full sun. Do this by slowly increasing the exposure to the sun over the course of a week or two.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Scotch’s Broom”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *