Spearmint

$7.99

- +

Spearmint, Mentha Spicata, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Medicinal, Heirloom Plants

4in Potted Plant

Name: Spearmint
Scientific Name: Mentha spicata
Family: Lamiaceae

As probably the most popular variety of mint, it is used fresh as a flavoring in food, herbal teas, and other drinks. Oils can also be extracted from the plant which have a variety of uses, such as aromatherapy. Also being easy to grow makes this plant a common place in herb gardens around the world, adapting to various soil conditions and great for containers.

Origination: Asia and Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 12–39 in (30–100 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4-9
Flower Color: White, pale-violet
Maturity: 90 days
Other Names: garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint

Growing Instructions: Planting can occur outdoors after the last frost in spring, or several weeks sooner indoors. Full sun to part shade is best, preference depending on location. Prefers fertile soils and plenty of water, but will tolerate a variety of conditions.
Keep seeds moist until germination, transplant once they form at least 2 sets of true leaves, space plants out up to two feet when planting outdoors since mint can spread easily. Planting in pots or raised beds is common because of how much it can spread. Can handle a light frost but will die back except in the warmer zones. Keeping the soil evenly moist can help a lot, more so in hotter zones during summer. Pinch back flowers to help keep the flavor.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spearmint”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *