Variegated Spider Plant , 4in Potted Plant, Chlorophytum comosum ‘Vittatum’, Organic, Asparagaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Variegated Spider Plant
Scientific Name: Chlorophytum comosum ‘Vittatum’
Family: Asparagaceae

This humidity loving plant is well known for both its air purifying qualities and its ability to produce new plantlets off its running stems. These plantlets, or pups, often have roots already making them simple to plant and propagate. Adaptable to a wide variety of conditions, makes this a great houseplant and is very easy to care for. One of the more popular varieties, this one is variegated with a central white stripe that runs down the mid-green leaves. Often displayed in hanging baskets this plant is low maintenance and pet safe too!

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, air-filtering
Height: 24 in (60 cm)
Hardiness: USDA 9-10
Flower Color: White
Other Names: spider ivy, ribbon plant, airplane plant

Growing Instructions:
Bright indirect light, Moderate Water
Spider plants will tolerate a wide variety of conditions but prefers humid conditions and being well watered. Sitting in water for extended periods can be detrimental, so pots should have drainage holes and watering once the top half is dry is good practice. However pups are often grown in just water, and this is fine as long as the plants roots have adapted to these conditions. It should be noted however that growers report better growth when soil is used as a medium vs just water. Spider plants do not need to be completely “bone-dry” before re-watering like other plants, and do better being fairly damp. Indoors bright indirect sunlight works best as it promotes good growth without burning the leaves, too much direct sun and the leaves will start to brown. Salt buildup (such as from fluoride in tap water), dry soil, and low humidity can also lead to leaf tips browning, however plants can be thoroughly flushed with water to help alleviate it. Alternatively using distilled or rainwater helps avoid this issue altogether or can be used seldom to flush the salts. Outdoors, direct sunlight should be avoided and dappled shade is usually preferred.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spider Plant, Variegated”

Your email address will not be published.