Spinach Combo Pack, Red Malabar, Egyptian

$19.00

Out of stock

Spinach, Red Malabar Spinach, Egyptian Spinach, 4in potted plants, GMO Free, Medicinal Plants, Organic

All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Listing includes (1) 4″ red malabar spinach plant & (1) egyptian spinach plant

Name: Red Malabar Spinach
Scientific Name: Basella Rubra

This beautiful plant is not a true spinach but a different species (basella rubra). This heat-loving Asian vine has lovely red stems and delicious, succulent leaves that are great in salads and stir-fries. A delicious green that can be grown as an annual in many areas or as a perennial in sub-tropical areas.

Origination: It is found in tropical Asia and Africa where it is widely used as a leaf vegetable.

Recommended Uses:
Typical of leaf vegetables, Malabar spinach is high in vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, and calcium. It is low in calories by volume, but high in protein per calorie. The succulent mucilage is a particularly rich source of soluble fiber. Among many other possibilities, Malabar spinach may be used to thicken soups or stir-fries with garlic and chili peppers.

Height: growing Vine
Flower Color: Green Leafy
Other Names: Country mallow, Heart-leaf sida, Flannel weed

Medicinal Plants, Egyptian Spinach, chorchorus Olitorius, Organic, 4in potted plant, GMO Free, Egyptian Spinach

Name: Egyptian Spinach
Scientific name: Corchorus Olitorius
Family: Malvaceae
Egyptian Spinach is a quick growing annual that produces bountiful tender spinach like greens well into the summer. It has a long history of use in the middle east as a super green known for its high vitamin and mineral content. Reaching a height of 5-8 feet in the ground it can be harvest and topped when young for more lateral growth or clear cut when tall and replanted. If grown out to maturity the stalks can be processed to make the fibrous material jute. The plant produces ample naturally green seeds that are unique and eye catching. It is a heat tolerant plant that loves water so make sure to keep it moist and can be kept as a perennial in warm climates but grows best as an annual for more tender new growth.

Origination: Middle East
Recommended Uses: culinary for young leaves, jute fiber from mature stalks

Height: 5-8′ in ground, 2′ in pots
Hardiness: annual in warm climates
Flower Color: yellow
Characteristics: A quick growing heat and water loving summer spinach like green that produces when nothing else will.
Other Names: molokheiya or jute
Maturity: 70 days

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spinach Combo Pack, Red Malabar, Egyptian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *