Spinach, Green Malabar Spinach 10 Seeds per pack, Basella Alba, Organic & GMO Free

10 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Green Malibar Spinach
Scientific Name: Basella Alba
Family: Basellaceae

This beautiful plant is not a true spinach but a different species (Basella Alba). This heat-loving Asian vine has thick green stems and delicious, succulent leaves that are great in salads and stir-fries. A delicious green that can be grown as an annual in many areas or as a perennial in sub-tropical areas. Grows very quickly in warm environments, and will quickly grow a thick stem when compared to the red variety.
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Typical of leaf vegetables, Malabar spinach is high in vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, and calcium. It is low in calories by volume, but high in protein per calorie. The succulent mucilage is a particularly rich source of soluble fiber. Among many other possibilities, Malabar spinach may be used to thicken soups or stir-fries with garlic and chili peppers.

Origination: It is found in tropical Asia and Africa where it is widely used as a leaf vegetable.
Height: 33 ft (10 m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 10+
Flower Color: White/Pale Violet
Other Names: Malibar Spinach, Vine spinach, Ceylon spinach, Country mallow, Heart-leaf sida, Flannel weed, flowing water vegetable

Growing Instructions
Does best in full sun high moisture location with fertile soil kept moist to stop blossoming, as it makes the leaves bitter.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spinach, Green Malabar”

Your email address will not be published.