Spinach, Monstrueux de viroflay

$3.75

- +

Spinach, Monstrueux de viroflay, 100 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Spinach, Monstrueux de viroflay
Scientific Name: Spinacia oleracea
Family: Amaranthaceae

A Fast growing French heirloom spinach does great for fall planting. Produces delicious deep green leaves that can be eaten fresh or cooked. Baby leaf harvest in just over 20 days makes this a favorite amongst those who cannot wait.

Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 10” leaves, whole plant reaches up to 24” in diameter
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-10
Maturity: 50 days
Other Names: Sometimes known just as ‘Monstrueux spinach’ or ‘Virofly spinach’

Growing Instructions:

Direct sow seeds in soil 2-3 weeks after last frost in zone 7 and up. Sow in flats 5-6 weeks before transplanting into garden. Scarify seed for germination in 2-3 weeks. Plant 1/4in deep 1-2” apart in rows 36” thinning to 6” after germination. Does best in full sun high moisture location with fertile soil kept moist to stop blossoming, as it makes the leaves bitter.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spinach, Monstrueux de viroflay”

Your email address will not be published.