Cactus, Stapelia Orbea

$9.99

4in Potted Plant

- +

Stapelia orbea, Cactus Arrangements, Stapelia Cactus, 4″ pot, Outdoor Gardening

Name: Stapelia, orbea

Family: Apocynaceae

Stapelia (orbea) is a leafless succulent perennial with sharp toothed stems with a soft tip, and highly variable, star-shaped flowers which can possess faint carrion smell to attract potential insect pollinators. Stems of this plant can reach over 10 inches as this plant forms a clump, growing wider than it does tall.

Height: 6 – 8 inches
Flower Color: Off-white or yellow flowers strongly speckled with maroon
Other Names: star flower, starfish flower, starfish cactus, carrion cactus, carrion flower, toad cactus, toad plant

Growing Instructions:
You can treat stapelia just as you would most other cacti and succulents. It prefers a well-drained, sandy medium where the soil can dry out. Be extremely cautious about using pots without proper drainage holes, as this can easy retain too much water for too long and cause root rot in your plant. Usually watering once a week is more than enough, however it should truly only be watered when the soil is completely dry. Bright indirect light works best, or early morning and late afternoon sun works great too if the plant is protected from the direct sun during the hottest part of the day. It will not tolerate freezing temperatures.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up