String of Dolphins 3″ Potted Succulent

(1 customer review)

$15.00

- +

Name: String of Dolphins
Scientific Name: Senecio peregrinus
Family: Asteraceae

Product Description:
A rare but very popular succulent due to its foliage resembling the silhouette of a dolphin, closely related to the string of pearls (Senecio rowleyanus) and string of bananas (senecio redicans). Although it can be a little bit more particular than other succulents in terms of care, it is still hardy and easy to care for. The long stems trail and can reach several feet long and is covered in the succulent leaves. Due to the growth habit they do well in hanging baskets or near the edge of raised planters. It’s possible for string of dolphins to bloom, producing off white flowers which have a cinnamon or clove like scent.

Origination: South Africa

Recommended Uses: Ornamental

Facts
Height: 6in (15 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 10-12
Flower Color: White
Maturity (if Applicable): n/a

Other Names: Dolphin necklace

Growing Instructions: Moderate light, low water.
String of dolphins do best with low to moderate water depending on the conditions, usually waiting to water until the soil is almost completely dry is best. During the hotter months, watering a little more often can help with hasher temperatures and sunlight for outdoor plantings. The roots should not be allowed to sit in water for prolonged periods as this can easily promote root rot. Catcus/succulent soil mixes are best, something with good drainage and allows air to get to the roots. They cannot handle direct sunlight like other succulents can usually prefering a bit of afternoon shade or diffused light. They do well both on covered patios and indoors. Too much light and the plant can take on a reddish color. They do very well indoors with bright diffused light, however lighting requirements can easily be reached in darker areas with grow lamps. Like all succulents, avoid freezing temperatures, and for the health of the plant its best kept above 46°F (8 °C).

1 review for String of Dolphins 3″ Potted Succulent

  1. Barbara (verified owner)

    Happy to get this rarity!! We shall see!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.