Sunberry

$3.75

- +

Sunberry, Solanum retroflexum, edible seeds, Organic seeds 75 seeds per pack, GMO Free seeds, Solanaceae, Heirloom

75 seeds per pack

Name: Sunberry
Scientific Name: Solanum retroflexum
Family: Solanaceae

An easily grown plant that hates the cold but will be happy to provide you with hundreds of berries throughout the summer months. Care should be taken to only eat fully ripened fruit with no green left; berries should be a solid dark color.
Unique, gooseberry-like flavor makes for intriguing dessert fillings, jellies, syrups and more.

Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 3-4 ft. (1-1.5m)
Hardiness: zones: Not frost hardy, but can be grown pretty much anywhere as an annual
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 75-80 Days
Other Names: Wonderberry

Growing Instructions: Start indoors 6 weeks before last frost; germination will take 15-20 days. Germination preforms best when soil temperatures are above 70F and soil is kept damp. Once the threat of frost has passed plants may be placed outdoors in full sun, planting 24” apart. Plant in full sun, and water regularly.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sunberry”

Your email address will not be published.