Tansy

$3.00

- +

Tansy, Tanacetun Vulgare, medicinal seeds, 100 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Tansy
Scientific Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Family: Aster

Tansy is a herbaceous perennial plant, often deemed as a weed, usually grows to 4 ft and features bright button-like yellow flowers on top of stiff stems. Requiring very little care, it’s usually found in wildflower gardens.
Tansy has a long history of use. It was first recorded as being cultivated by the ancient Greeks for medicinal purposes; although most of its medicinal uses have been discredited, tansy is still a component of some medicines and is listed by the United States Pharmacopeia as a treatment for fevers, feverish colds, and jaundice.

Origination: Asia and temperate Europe
Height: 5ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-9
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 30-90 Days
Other Names: common tansy, bitter buttons, cow bitter, or golden buttons

Growing Instructions: Planting tansy is easy and requires little effort on your part. Tansy will want a very sunny location, and only real soil requirement is that it not be too damp. Once the threat of frost has passed, poke holes in the soil about ½ an inch deep and put in a few (2-3) seeds and gently cover with soil and lightly water. Take care not to over water; only really supplementing water once the top few inches of soil has dried.

Tansy is an eager spreader wherever it is grown, but it is such an aggressive reseeder in some climates that it is listed as a noxious weed. Growing tansy is prohibited in Colorado, Minnesota, Montana, Wyoming, and parts of the state of Washington, as well as the Alberta and British Columbia provinces in Canada.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up