Tarragon, Russian

$3.00

- +

Tarragon, Russian, Russian Tarragon, Artemisia dracunculus L., 100 seds per pack, GMO Free, Medicinal, Organic, Heirloom

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Russian Tarragon
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus L.
Family: Asteraceae

One of the several varieties of Tarragon, Russian Tarragon is known to be the hardier one. Preferring poorer soils this variety is very vigorous, although as a tradeoff it is weaker in flavor when used culinary. Medicinally it has been used to treat digestion problems, poor appetite, water retention, and even tooth aches.

Origination: Southern Russia and western Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Medicinal
Height: 47-59 in (120-150 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4b-8b
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 60-70 Days
Other Names: Estragon

Growing Instructions:
You may sow outdoors in late February or when temperatures reach 40°F (5°C), you can start seedlings indoors a few weeks before the last frost in your area. Space plants out 1.5-2 Ft., plants grown indoors should be hardened off before being transplanted. Tarragon requires low water, allow plant to dry between watering and provide well-draining soil. When grown outdoors prefers full sun but will tolerate some shade. Fertilize early, and take cuttings early in the season to encourage bushier growth.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tarragon, Russian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *