Tarragon, Russian

$7.00

- +

Tarragon, Russian, Russian Tarragon, Artemisia dracunculus L., 4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Medicinal, Organic, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Russian Tarragon
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus L.
Family: Asteraceae

One of the several varieties of Tarragon, Russian Tarragon is known to be the hardier one. Preferring poorer soils this variety is very vigorous, although as a tradeoff it is weaker in flavor when used culinary. Medicinally it has been used to treat digestion problems, poor appetite, water retention, and even tooth aches.

Origination: Southern Russia and western Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Medicinal
Height: 47-59 in (120-150 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4b-8b
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 60-70 Days
Other Names: Estragon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tarragon, Russian”

Your email address will not be published.