Tea Tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, 4in Potted Plant, Myrtacea, Organic Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Tea Tree
Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Family: Myrtacea

This small tree is mainly used in producing essential oil known as tea tree oil. This essential oil has been used for topical applications, in order to treat a variety of conditions such as dandruff and fungus. Care should be taken as the oil is toxic when taken internally or orally. When in bloom, it produces white bottle brush like flowers, with an almost snowflake like appearance. The foliage is thin and delicate, giving the appearance of a conifer.

Origination: Australia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, Oil
Height: 20 ft (7 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2-3 Years
Other Names: Narrow leaf paperbark

Growing Instructions: Full to part sun, Moderate to low water
Tea trees can be grown well outdoors in any zone 8 or above.
If you cannot cultivate tea trees outdoors in your climate: Provided a heavy, lime-free soil that is low in nitrogen, tea trees can thrive in a large pot in a sunny window, as long as they are watered frequently.
Tea tree seeds, can be started in a seed starting mix and kept moist until germination. Start after the threat of frost has passed or several weeks earlier indoors using seed trays. Once the seedlings have one to two sets of true leaves they may be transplanted into larger pots. Once established, they may be transplanted into beds and allowed to thrive. Established plants need a seldom watering, not usually more than a couple times a week.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tea Tree”

Your email address will not be published.