Teff

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Teff, Eragrostis tef, Poaceae, 4in potted plant, Organic, GMO Free, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Teff
Scientific Name: Eragrostis tef
Family: Poaceae

One of the earliest domesticated plants, used in cuisine, fodder for livestock, and building materials. As a protein and mineral dense grain its a staple food in its native regions. Hardy and drought tolerant once established, and also has a great texture that can be used in ornamental gardens and landscaping.

Origination: Ethiopia and Eritrea
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height: 15-18 in (38-45 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8-11
Flower Color: Taupe
Maturity: 90-130 Days
Other Names: Eragrostis abyssinica, Williams lovegrass, Annual bunch grass

Growing Instructions:
Teff grass should be planted in mid-May through June, after all risk of frost has passed. Teff will rapidly germinate (3 to 6 days) if provided soil temperatures 65°F or higher and the seed is plated into firm soil. Seeding rates are 4 to 6 raw pounds per acre at a seeding depth of 1/8 inch, however at home teff can just be hand sown and gently broadcast over the desired area. Seeds should be kept fairly damp until germination occurs. Once sprouted watering can be reduced, but will be dependent on climate. Teff is known to be quite drought tolerant once established, the first two weeks of growth will be primarily root growth.
Teff seed will not germinate well in cool soils. Plants are highly susceptible to cold and will die if temperatures drop to 32 degrees or lower.

1 review for Teff

  1. Dawn (verified owner)

    Repotted in 1 gallon container

    Uploaded image(s):

    Image #1 from Dawn
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.