Thyme, English Thyme

(1 customer review)

$7.00

- +
Categories: , , ,

Thyme, English Thyme, 4in Potted Plant, Thymus vulgaris, Lamiaceae Organic, Plant, GMO Free, Heirloom

Name: English Thyme
Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris
Family: Lamiaceae

One of the most popular herb garden plants off all time, Thyme can and has been used in a variety of way for hundreds of years. Everything from it’s use as an ornamental shrub, cooking herb, and even to treating coughs in the middle ages. While cultivars of T. Vulgaris vary in many ways from each other, (from leaf shape, color and essential oil contents) English time has a broader leaf and pale pink blooms which make for an excellent border plant or indoor herb by a sunny kitchen window.

Origination: Southern Europe (Mediterranean)
Recommended Uses: Groundcover, culinary
Height: 6 – 12in.
Hardiness: zones: Perennial in USDA zones 5 – 9
Flower Color: Pale pink
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: Garden thyme, Common thyme

Growing Instructions:
Plant in full sun to part shade, in well-draining soil. Be sure to water regularly, but take care as to not over water as root rot can be common.
In spring cut thyme back one-third, always cutting above points of new growth and never below into a leafless woody stem.

1 review for Thyme, English Thyme

  1. Susan L. (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *