Tobacco, Shirazi

(1 customer review)

$3.25

- +

Tobacco, shirazi, Shirazi Tobacco, Nicotiana tabacum, Medicinal, 100 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, GMO Free,

100 Seeds Per pack

Name: Shirazi Tobacco
Scientific Name: Nicotiana tabacum
Family: Solanaceae

Schirazi tobacco hails from the Shiraz region of Iran (Shirazi translates to “from Shiraz” in Persian). The leaves tend to be small and thinner compared to commercially grown tobacco, but are abundant. It is known for its strong flavor and aroma, and is used in cigarettes and pipe tobacco blends. The plants are covered with light pink, trumpet-shaped flowers which will attract a variety of pollinators.
Origination: Iran
Recommended Uses: Pipe or cigarettes
Height: 4-5 ft (1.5 m)
Hardiness: zones: 1-14
Flower Color: Pink
Maturity: 80-90
Other Names: sometimes misspelled as “Sherazi”

Growing Instructions:
Full sun
Moderate water
Germinate about a month before your last frost date, the seeds will need temperatures around 75-80 degrees to do so and may take up to 2 weeks.
Take care not to cover the seeds with dirt, as they will need sunlight to germinate and covering them may slow the process. Just water the seeds lightly and let them do the work, be sure not to over or under water, they should not be kept soggy nor let the soil get bone dry.
Tobacco seeds are extremely small and care should be taken when sowing seed as to not sow to thickly.

1 review for Tobacco, Shirazi

  1. Justin (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *