Tulsi Combo Pack (plants)

$35.99

Out of stock

Categories: , ,

Tulsi Plants, Tulsi Combo Pack, Krishna Tulsi, Kapoor Tulsi, Rama Tulsi, Vana Tulsi, Medicinal plants, Organically Grown

This item includes four tulsi plants. Kapoor Tulsi, Krishna Tulsi, Vana Tulsi, Rama Tulsi.

Kapoor Tulsi, :

A very aromatic annual that has been known to self-seed. It has been used as an immune-enhancing, antifugal and antibacterial medicinal herb. It has been grown in India since ancient times.

Origination:
Native to tropical and subtropical Asia

Recommended Uses:

Medicinal and Culinary Herb
Facts:

Height: 12-24 inches
Hardiness: Zone 10 and up
Flower Color: Purplish
Characteristics: It is an erect, much branched subshrub, 12-24 inches tall and wide, with hairy stems and simple, opposite, green leaves that are strongly scented. Leaves have petioles, and are ovate, up to almost 2 inches long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.
Uses: Medicinal and Culinary Herb

Krishna Tulsi, :

Krishna Tulsi also known as Ocimum sanctum, holy basil, or tulasi (also spelled thulasi), is an aromatic plant in the family Lamiaceae which is native to the Indian subcontinent and widespread as a cultivated plant throughout the Southeast Asian tropics. It is an erect, many branched subshrub, 30–60 cm (12–24 in) tall with hairy stems and simple phyllotaxic green or purple leaves that are strongly scented.

Origination:
Native to the Indian subcontinent

Recommended Uses:

Tulasi leafs are an essential part in the worship of Vishnu and his avatars, including Krishna and Rama, and other male Vaishnava deities such as Hanuman, Balarama, Garuda and many others.
Facts:

Height: 30–60 cm (12–24 in)
Hardiness: Zone 9-10
Flower Color: Purple
Characteristics: Leaves have petioles and are ovate, up to 5 cm (2.0 in) long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.
Uses: used in worships in Hinduism

Vana Tulsi,

Perennial bush basil native to India and East Africa. Protect from frost. This is the wild form that is very high in eugenol (oil of clove). Vana tulsi is a great adaptogen from the Ayurvedic tradition.

Origination:
India and East Africa

Recommended Uses:

the tea of the dried leaves helps reduce the deleterious effects of stress, both physical and psychological. Enhances physical and mental endurance, increasing assimilation of oxygen and nutrients to the bloodstream. Strong antioxidant activity slows the aging process and helps prevent and treat cancer, heart disease, arthritis, diabetes, and dementia. Normalizes both blood pressure and cholesterol levels. Excellent wellness drink to help quit drinking coffee. Also used during sickness to help overcome cough, cold, flu and fever. Assists digestion and is good for treating any and all maladies of the digestive system. Tastes good and provides gentle stimulation to body, mind and spirit. Growing tea basils brings many blessings to the household!
Facts:

Height: 4 feet
Hardiness: N/A
Flower Color: Light green
Characteristics: The plant is handsome and aromatic, slightly hairy, green-leaved. As a garden grown tea herb, it weighs up heavily and may be used by itself or blended with leaves of other types of tulsi.
Uses: Ornament, Medicinal herb

Name: Rama Tulsi
Scientific Name: Ocimum Sanctum

Rama Tulsi is part of the Holy Basil or Tulsi Species of basil. Considered a pillar of holistic herbal medicine it is revered in India for its holistic medicinal value. It is purple stemmed bearing highly aromatic purple flowers. Tulsi Basil is used for purifying spaces as incense or in smudge sticks. Rama basil is considered the highest in medicinal compounds of the Tulsi basils. Bearing Scents of peppermint, cloves, licorice and lemon.

Origination: India
Recommended uses:
It is adaptogenic, antifungal, antibacterial, and in immune enhancing. Rama Tulsi is known for the cooling and mellow flavor of its leaves. Traditionally used as an herbal tea, fresh or dried and ground to powder.

Height: 2-4’
Hardiness: to freeze
Flower Color: purple
Characteristics: considered the most aromatic and medicinal, Rama Tulsi grows sprawling to large bushes with purple stems and flowers readily flowering and going to seed so stem pinching is a must.
Other Names: Holy Rama Basil
Maturity: 80 days

Growing Instructions:
Sow seeds on a try in early spring ¼ deep tamped down, water and place in partial sun. Keep moist until germination in 1-2 weeks. When 2-3 sets of true leaves formed transfer into individual pots or in garden beds. Soil in beds should be loamy and have good drainage. Full sun location but part sun will do.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tulsi Combo Pack (plants)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *