Tulsi, Rama

$9.99

- +

Rama Tulsi, Ocimum sanctum, 4in potted plant, Organic, GMO Free, Tulsi Plants

Now shipping live plants until Thanksgiving. All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Name: Rama Tulsi
Scientific Name: Ocimum Sanctum

Rama Tulsi is part of the Holy Basil or Tulsi Species of basil. Considered a pillar of holistic herbal medicine it is revered in India for its holistic medicinal value. It is purple stemmed bearing highly aromatic purple flowers. Tulsi Basil is used for purifying spaces as incense or in smudge sticks. Rama basil is considered the highest in medicinal compounds of the Tulsi basils. Bearing Scents of peppermint, cloves, licorice and lemon.

Origination: India
Recommended uses:
It is adaptogenic, antifungal, antibacterial, and in immune enhancing. Rama Tulsi is known for the cooling and mellow flavor of its leaves. Traditionally used as an herbal tea, fresh or dried and ground to powder.

Height: 2-4’
Hardiness: to freeze
Flower Color: purple

Characteristics: considered the most aromatic and medicinal, Rama Tulsi grows sprawling to large bushes with purple stems and flowers readily flowering and going to seed so stem pinching is a must.

Other Names: Holy Rama Basil
Maturity: 80 days

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tulsi, Rama”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *