Vervain, Blue

$3.00

- +

Vervain, Blue, Blue Vervain, Verbena hastata, 100 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per pack

Name: Blue Vervain
Scientific Name: Verbena hastata
Family: Verbenaceae

Commonly occurring in wet meadows across North America this hardy and drought resistant plant is a rough herbaceous perennial which produces spikes of violet-blue flowers which are known to attract butterflies. Able to tolerate a wide range of soil conditions this plant is an easy choice to add to butterflies gardens or any garden that has an area that can alternate between being very damp and very dry. Blue Vervain also has a traditional list of ethno-botanical uses which range from treating depression, fevers, coughs, cramps, jaundice, and headaches. Importantly however, Blue vervain can also interfere with blood pressure medication and hormone therapy. Large doses will induce vomiting and diarrhea.

Origination: North America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, medicinal
Height: 2-5 ft.
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-8
Flower Color: Violet-blue
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: American vervain, swamp verbena

Growing Instructions:
The trick to growing Blue Vervain successfully is stratifying the seeds before sowing. To do this store the seeds in a sealed, labeled container or plastic bag with wet sand or peat moss, placing in a fridge or similar location at 38 to 40 degrees Fahrenheit for three months. After stratifying, sow seeds directly or in seed trays and keep above 60 degrees Farenheight, watering regualry.

Note: Established plants will self-seed in the fall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vervain, Blue”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *