Visnaga

$9.99

- +

Visnaga, Ammi visnaga, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, heirloom, GMO Free, Apiaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Visnaga
Scientific Name: Ammi visnaga
Family: Apiaceae

Visnaga like its many close relatives produce an umbel of white flowers, and grows with relative ease with the right conditions.
Has been used for centuries to help alleviate the symptoms of kidney stones, as well as other conditions such as asthma. The dried pedicel can even be used as toothpicks.
There are a variety of side effects associated with visnaga and care should be taking when handling or using it. Skin contact with the sap can cause photo-sensitivity and/or dermatitis in. Avoid during pregnancy and lactation. Avoid if on warfarin or other blood thinning medication. Prolonged use may lead to: constipation, appetite loss, headaches, vertigo, nausea and vomiting.

Origination: Asia, North Africa, and Europe
Recommended Uses: Medicinal
Height: 30 in (80 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 2-10
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 60-90 Days
Other Names: bisnaga, toothpick-plant, toothpickweed, Bishop’s weed, khella

Growing Instructions:
Prefers full sun and regular watering, will tolerate a little shade.
Best in well-draining (loose) soils with a neutral Ph.
For best results direct sow in mid-spring after threat of frost has passed, or again in late summer/early fall for warmer zones. You can also start early indoors in trays, start about 6 to 8 weeks before the final frost date. Light frost is usually okay. Seeds will germinate in 7 to 25 days. Plant seeds or seedlings a foot to a foot and a half apart when planting into beds. Although it generally likes to be well watered, once well-established watering may be held back a little. Blooms June – November.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Visnaga”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *