Watermelon, Moon & Stars

$3.50

- +

Watermelon, Moon and Stars, Citrullus lanatus, 15 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

15 seeds per pack

Name: Watermelon, Moon and Stars
Scientific Name: Citrullus lanatus
Family: Cucurbitaceae

This large heirloom variety originally introduced in 1926, then called “Sun, Moon and Stars”, gets its name due to the bright yellow spots the rind and foliage gets as it matures. Becoming dotted with many smaller spots and usually one large spot against the dark green skin makes for a visually appealing melon. The flesh tends to be orange but can also be bright red, and is very sweet.
Origination: West Africa
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 15-24 in, 72-96in spread
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 95 Days
Other Names: “Sun, moon, and stars”

Growing Instructions:
Plant in the full sun, and keep seeds moist until germination, keep plants well-watered. Direct sowing into a raised bed or mound is usually best. Anywhere the melons can spread should work, you may also start the seeds in small pots and transplant them once they’re sturdy enough to handle it – keep in mind the vines may be easily injured.
Direct sow in fertile warm soil after the threat of frost has passed, usually between March and April.
Sow seeds in groups of 4-5, spacing groups out several feet apart. lightly covering with 1in of soil and water the seeds in.
Once the plants reach a few inches in length, thin to 2 or 3 of the strongest plants in each group.

Watermelons are ripe when the tendrils next to the fruit turn brown, and they will have a light yellow spot where the melon was in contact with the ground. When tapped the melon should have a ‘dull’ hollow thud sound. Whole watermelon can be stored up to 1-2 weeks in the fridge.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Watermelon, Moon & Stars”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *