Weld

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Weld, Reseda luteola, Resedaceae, Medicinal Plants, Organic, 4in potted plant, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Weld
Scientific Name: Reseda luteola
Family: Resedaceae

This species was the most widely used source of the natural dye known as weld. The plant is rich in luteolin, a flavonoid which produces a bright yellow dye. However, this use for the plant isn’t as popular as it once was due to cheaper synthetic dyes becoming available in the early 20th century. Its use as a dye isn’t welds only distinctive property it also possesses a sweet powerful aroma. As a biennial weld forms a rosette its first year – staying close to the ground. During the second year after the tall flower spikes that most people grow weld for will appear. Once flowering is over the plant is expected to die – however there exceptions to this depending on a variety of factors.

Origination: Eurasia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 2-5 ft
Hardiness: zones: Biennial
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: Biennial
Other Names: dyer’s rocket, dyer’s weed, woold, yellow weed

Growing Instructions:
Requires full to part sun. Growing weld plants don’t require a lot of care or maintenance, but regular irrigation is important, as weld plants aren’t highly drought-tolerant.
Plant weld seeds after the last frost, or in early summer. If you live in a warm climate, you can plant seeds in late autumn for early spring blooms. Weld plant grows in moist to slightly dry soil. Plant seeds in a permanent location, as seedlings don’t transplant well. Weld will readily reseed itself.

1 review for Weld

  1. Hedwig Westra (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.