WheatGrass

$4.25

- +

Wheatgrass, Triticum aestivum, Poaceae, 150 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

150 seeds per pack

Name: Wheatgrass
Scientific Name: Triticum Aestivum
Family: Poaceae

Wheatgrass is a nutrient-rich type of young grass in the wheat family, often used as a dietary supplement. A common method of consumption is to juice the young grass shoots and mix it with smoothies or other beverages. The nutrient content of wheatgrass juice is roughly equivalent to that of dark leafy vegetables. Easy to grow, wheatgrass can also make great indoor plants, creating thick foliage.

Origination: North Africa
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 6in+ for harvesting, will grow much taller
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4-9
Maturity: Growing time from planting to harvest is about seven to 12 days.
Other Names: Juice-grass

Growing Instructions:

Place the wheatgrass in a warm area that provides good airflow. The more sunlight the wheatgrass receives, the greener the blades will be, but the plant does not need direct sunlight to nurture into a healthy plant. The plant grows faster in warmer temperatures but has less time to draw nutrients from the growing material or soil. The optimum temperature is between 60 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit, usually a spring or early summer planting is best.

It is better to have the plant a little dry than overly wet. Harvest the plant when the blades are at least 7 inches tall. Cut the blade at the soil line. If you are not using the wheatgrass immediately after cutting, store the blades in a cool place, such as a refrigerator, up to seven to nine days. Wheatgrass is easy to grow and can be done indoors or out as long as its preferred conditions are met.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WheatGrass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *