Sage, White Sage

(1 customer review)

$3.75

- +
Categories: , ,

Sage, White Sage, Salvia Apiana, Organic, 30 seeds per pack, Heirloom, Medicinal, GMO Free

Name: White Sage
Scientific Name: Salvia Apiana
Family: Lamiaceae

Close cousin’s to it’s more well-known counterpart, desert sage, white sage is the heat and drought tolerant salvia you need in your life. Growing to a mature size of 5X4’ in 3 years this silvery white foliaged wonder will wow you with its long spikes of white w/ lavender blooms that will be just as popular with the bumblebees and hummingbirds as it will be with you. The intoxication scent of the leaves and stems is due to the high oil and resin content found within. Gloves are recommended whenever harvesting or processing any part of the plant. White sage is very tolerant to temperature extremes and drought but very susceptible to overwatering. Grow somewhere winter and summer rains will not linger and plenty of airflow around the plant and roots is possible. White sage has a long history of use by Native Americans with every part of it being edible and valuable. The seeds are ground up and mixed with grains to make porridge, the leaves and stems are edible and tasty when cooked, the roots are used to make a tea to give strength after childbirth and the leaves are bound to make smudge sticks and certain important ceremonies.
Origination: SW California & NW Mexico
Recommended Uses: culinary, teas and smudge sticks
Height: 5×4 H & W
Hardiness: zones: 6-10
Flower Color: White with Lavender
Maturity: 80-90 days
Other Names: Sacred Sage, Bee Sage

Growing Instructions:
Starting seeds 8 weeks before last frost date works, but our best luck has been starting 8 weeks before your fall planting date and establishing the plant to overwinter for longer and stronger blooms in spring. Sow 2-3 seeds ¼” deep in large cells or small pots and keep them lightly moist until germination in 7-14 days. Once 2 sets of true leaves are present plant in full sun very well-draining location, sandy and rocky soils are best. Space 12-18” apart and do not water in winter unless absolutely necessary.

1 review for Sage, White Sage

  1. Justin (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *