Yarrow, Official

$3.00

100 Seeds per pack
Organic

- +

Yarrow, official, Official Yarrow, Achillea millefolium, Organic, 100 Seeds per pack, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Yarrow
Scientific name: Achillea millefolium
Family: Lamiaceae

Common yarrow is a plant with a long history of use in North America from its uses as a stimulant and fever reducer by Native American tribes to its uses as a blood stauncher in early American battles and by early travelers. Today it’s mostly grown as an ornamental with many different cultivars having been bred over the years. Common yarrow is a drought tolerant low growing plant that spreads by rhizome and blooms in summer. The White ray and disk flower blooms make an excellent pollinator and have a mild sweet smell. It is used as a companion plant due to it repelling bad insects and attracting beneficial ones such as predatory wasps. It is also quite tasty as salad green or cooked like spinach with a sweet mildly bitter taste. Where it has been introduced in Australia and New Zealand, it has become a valuable addition to forage mixes; it is highly nutritious, full of minerals due to its deep root system and very drought tolerant. It is toxic to dogs, cats and horses.

Origination: temperate northern hemisphere in Asia, Europe and North America

Recommended Uses: topical as poultice to staunch flow of blood. Native Americans had many uses from tea of leaves for mild stimulant, headache reducer, diaphoretic which helps reduce fevers and as a sleep aid the stem is chewed for pain relief, the roots are used as a stimulant

Facts: Height: 1-3′ tall, spreads by rhizome

Hardiness: 3-10

Flower Color: white with many cultivars bred for other colors

Characteristics: low growing clumping perennial with feather like foliage and spikes of white flowers in summer. can be invasive, divide every 3 years.

Other Names: plumajillol, milfoil, devil’s nettle

Maturity: 75 days minimum

Sowing Instructions:

Start seeds 6-8 weeks before last frost date in soilless mix in cells or flats. Needs light for germination so bury seed no deeper than ¼in and keep moist until germination in 7-14 days. Transplant to 4” pots when 2 sets of true leaves show and plant is safe to work with. Transplant to full sun location. Space 12-24” apart. Drought tolerant once established.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Yarrow, Official”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *