Yellow Dock

$3.00

- +

Yellow Dock, Rumex crispus, Medicinal Seeds, Heirloom seeds, GMO Free seeds, Organic Seeds,

100 seeds per pack

Name: Yellow Dock
Scientific Name: Rumex crispus
Family: Polygonaceae

Curly dock grows in a wide variety of habitats, including disturbed soil, waste areas, roadsides, fields/meadows, shorelines, and forest edges thus being easy to grow for most gardeners. Possessing many uses, it can be used as a wild leaf vegetable; the young leaves should be boiled in several changes of water to remove as much of the oxalic acid in the leaves as possible or can be added directly to salads in moderate amounts. Curly Dock enjoys the full sun, moist to dry conditions, and coarse soil. It withstands drought, temporary flooding, and occasional mowing. The seeds can persist in the ground for several decades and still remain viable. Yellow dock leaves and roots have been used historically to improve digestion, remove toxins from the body, and are often taken as a gentle laxative

Origination: Eurasia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Herbal, Medicinal
Height: 3ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-10
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: curly dock, curled dock

Growing Instructions:
When planting yellow dock it’s best to direct sow as the long taproot yellow dock has does not transplant well. However it is very easy to plant and may be done spring through fall. Start by scattering the seeds on the surface of the soil, in a spot with full sun or mostly sun. From there water moderately, as there’s no need to always keep the soil damp or overly dry. Keep in mind that the plant is invasive and can become a prolific weed and can show back up for years.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Yellow Dock”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *